PRIVACY AND COOKIE NOTICEPROTECTING YOUR DATA

The Money and Mental Health Policy Institute (“the Institute”, “the charity”, “we” or “us”) is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses personal data, and to meeting its data protection obligations. This policy sets out the Institute’s commitment to data protection, and individual rights and obligations in relation to personal data. It sets out how your personal data will be processed as controlled by The Money and Mental Health Policy Institute, 22 Kingsway, WC2B 6LE.

This policy applies to the personal data of anyone who uses our website which is obtained through the use of the website, including job applicants, and those who sign mailing lists or take part in campaigns.

本慈善机构已委任署长为在本慈善机构内负责遵守资料保障规定的人。Questions about this policy, or requests for further information, should be directed to him/her atcontact@moneyandmentalhealth.org. This notice may change from time to time, so please check it regularly.

This Privacy and Cookie Notice outlines:

  • Data protection principles
  • What data we collect
  • How we use it
  • How long we keep it
  • Where we transfer and store it
  • Our use of Cookies
  • Your rights
  • Further information

Data Protection Principles

The Institute processes personal data in accordance with the following data protection principles:

  • The Charity collects personal data only for specified, explicit and legitimate purposes.
  • The Charity processes personal data only where it is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes of processing.
  • The Charity processes personal data lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner.
  • The Charity keeps accurate personal data and takes all reasonable steps to ensure that inaccurate personal data is rectified or deleted without delay.
  • 本慈善机构只在处理所需期间内保存个人资料。
  • 本慈善会采取适当措施确保个人资料的安全,并确保资料不会被未经授权或非法处理,以及意外遗失、毁坏或损毁。
  • 该慈善机构在其隐私通知中告知个人处理其个人数据的原因、如何使用这些数据以及处理这些数据的法律依据。它不会处理因其他原因而产生的个人资料。当慈善机构依赖其合法利益作为处理数据的基础时,它将进行评估,以确保这些利益不受个人权利和自由的影响。
  • The Charity will update personal data promptly if an individual advises that his/her information has changed or is inaccurate.

The Charity keeps a record of its processing activities in accordance with the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

What data we collect

Communications

We use your personal data to improve the user experience of our website and provide a better service. We also use it for staying in touch with you. By signing up to our newsletters and updates you agree to be contacted with such information.

Additionally, we may also use your information collected through the submission of various forms through our website or from signing up at our events or other direct contact with you to invite you to take part in research, attend events or otherwise contribute to our work.

Depending on what you provide to us, we may hold the following personal data:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Postal address
  • Phone number
  • Country
  • Company name
  • Job title
  • IP Address
  • Professional sector
  • Areas of interest
  • Information about activities you have taken part in (for example, campaigns you have supported or emails you have opened.)

We will process this data on the basis of your consent in signing up to our newsletters and updates and/or our legitimate interest in informing you of our events, research and wider work in order to fulfil our charitable objectives. You are able to opt out from emails at any time via the “Unsubscribe” link present at the bottom of every email communication we send or by emailingcontact@moneyandmentalhealth.org. We will contact you in relation to services we feel will be useful for you by email or by phone.

When you engage with us directly in relation to certain campaigns, we may also process any data that you provide us in relation to the campaign. This will include, for example, your reasons for participating in the campaign where these are given and any other sensitive data that you provide, for example about your own mental health. We will process such data on the basis of your consent.

If you share your personal experience or the experience of a friend or relative with us, we may collect this sensitive personal data. We will only use this information to inform our charitable research and policy development activities, and to deal with your enquiry. We will not pass on your details to anyone else without your express permission, except in exceptional circumstances, which may include anyone reporting serious self-harm, posing a threat to others, or sharing serious issues such as abuse or exploitation. Where you have given express consent for us to share your story, for example in the media or through a blog, we may publish it.

We will keep your personal data received when you sign up to our updates for two years, after which we will ask you again for consent to continue to receive marketing information from us.

Recruitment/HR

我们亦会处理你寄给我们的资料,以作招聘之用,与我们所刊登的职位空缺有关。我们在确定合适的候选人并向他们提供新职位时,需要征得您的同意和/或我们的合法权益。

This will include:

  • Full name
  • Email address
  • Full address
  • Telephone number
  • Education and qualifications
  • Employment history
  • References
  • Sensitive personal data, including racial, ethnic, sexual, religious and/or disability information
  • Any other details in your CV, cover letter or other application materials

We process this data on the basis of our legitimate interest in delivering an effective recruitment process. We may also process additional data later on in the recruitment process, which will be processed on the basis of your consent and/or legitimate interest, where we have a legal obligation or it is in the public interest to do so (such as for immigration or diversity monitoring purposes). This will be further detailed alongside your employment offer and contract.

We will keep your personal data received when you take part in a recruitment process for six months, after which it will be destroyed. We will hold this for longer if you are appointed.

Where we transfer and store it

除我们的系统外,您提供给我们的信息可能存储在由可信供应商操作的安全服务器中。我们将您的信息与这些值得信赖的供应商共享,这些供应商代表我们提供服务,但他们只在我们的指示下处理这些信息。其中包括MailChimp、谷歌和平台1。Mailchimp和谷歌使用的服务器位于美国。Mailchimp和谷歌已经通过了欧盟和美国的认证。Privacy Shield认证,允许我们合法地将您的个人数据转移给他们。

You can view Mailchimp’s Privacy Policyhereand Google’s Privacy Policyhere.

Our use of Cookies

At Money and Mental Health, like most charities, we use cookies to allow us to personalise your visits to this site, keep track of your preferences and learn about the way you use the site.

A cookie is a small text file that is downloaded onto your computer when you visit our website and allows us to recognise you as a user. Typically, these contain two pieces of information: a site name and unique user ID. All information these cookies collect is aggregated and anonymous – you cannot be identified by a cookie on its own. Cookies are essential to the effective operation of our website. Cookies make the interaction between you and the website faster and easier. Cookies may also be set by the website you are visiting (first party cookies) or they may be set by other websites who run content on the page you are viewing (third party cookies).

Money and Mental Health may use cookies:

  • that are strictly necessary to enable you to move around our websites or to provide certain basic features;
  • to enhance the functionality of the website by storing your preferences;
  • to help improve the performance of our website on your device;
  • to collect information about your browsing habits in order to make advertising relevant to you and your interests.

我们的网站还包括一些功能,允许用户通过社交媒体分享我们的一些内容。这不会自己设置cookie,但如果有cookie,它会读取它。我们使用的另一项服务是通过MailChimp提供的,它帮助我们设计电子邮件时事通讯,在社交网络上分享它们,并与我们的其他服务集成。Money和Mental Health不能直接访问这些cookie,并且这些第三方cookie的使用仅受各自服务提供商的隐私声明管辖。

通过使用我们的网站,您同意我们使用不时更新的cookie,我们使用的cookie将存储在您的设备上(除非此功能被您的浏览器拒绝或禁用)。

Additionally, you may delete and block all cookies from any website, within your web browser settings if necessary. Please be aware that restricting or deleting cookies will impact on the functionality of the site.

The cookies are stored for a period of two years unless you clear their cache and the cookies themselves.

Opting Out of Cookies

You can manage the cookies stored on your device as well as stop cookies from being installed on your browser. You can opt out of all our cookies (except the strictly necessary ones).Find out how to control and delete cookiesin your browser. If you choose to refuse all cookies, our website may not function for you as we would like it to.

Your Individual Rights

对于我们收集的您的个人数据,您拥有多项个人权利,我们承诺尊重这些权利。In particular, you have the right to:

  • make a subject access request about the data that the Institute holds about you (see below);
  • ask us to provide you or a third party with some of the personal information we hold about you in a portable electronic format;
  • rectify inaccurate data;
  • stop processing or erase data that is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing;
  • stop processing or erase data if the individual’s interests override the Charity’s legitimate grounds for processing data (where the Charity relies on its legitimate interests as a reason for processing data);
  • stop processing or erase data if processing is unlawful; and
  • stop processing data for a period if data is inaccurate or if there is a dispute about whether or not the individual’s interests override the Charity’s legitimate grounds for processing data.
  • not be subject to automated decision-making that may have legal effects or have a similar significant impact on you, without consent, if it is necessary for a contract, or otherwise permitted by law. We do not currently carry out any automated decision-making.

Additionally, where we collect your personal details for sending you newsletters, campaigns or updates related to our work, you have the right at any time to notify us that you no longer want to receive this information.

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, or make a complaint, you can do so by contacting us, by email atcontact@moneyandmentalhealth.org, by phone on 0207 848 1448, or by post at Money and Mental Health, Virginia Woolf Building, 22 Kingsway, London, WC2B 6LE. You can also make a complaint to the data protection supervisory authority, the Information Commissioner’s Office,https://ico.org.uk.

Subject access requests

个人有权提出主题访问请求。If an individual makes a subject access request, the Charity will tell him/her:

  • whether or not his/her data is processed and if so why, the categories of personal data concerned and the source of the data if it is not collected from the individual;
  • 他/她的数据被或可能被披露给谁,包括位于欧洲经济区(EEA)以外的接收者以及适用于此类转移的保障措施;
  • for how long his/her personal data is stored (or how that period is decided);
  • his/her rights to rectification or erasure of data, or to restrict or object to processing;
  • his/her right to complain to the Information Commissioner if he/she thinks the Charity has failed to comply with his/her data protection rights; and
  • 慈善机构是否执行自动决策以及任何此类决策所涉及的逻辑。

The Charity will also provide the individual with a copy of the personal data undergoing processing. This will normally be in electronic form if the individual has made a request electronically, unless he/she agrees otherwise.

If the individual wants additional copies, the Charity will charge a fee, which will be based on the administrative cost to the Charity of providing the additional copies.

If you wish to activate any of these rights, or to raise a complaint on how we have handled your personal data, you can contact our office atcontact@moneyandmentalhealth.org. In some cases, the Charity may need to ask for proof of identification before the request can be processed. The Charity will inform the individual if it needs to verify his/her identity and the documents it requires. The Charity will normally respond to a request within a period of one month from the date it is received. In some cases, such as where the Charity processes large amounts of the individual’s data, it may respond within three months of the date the request is received. The Charity will write to the individual within one month of receiving the original request to tell him/her if this is the case.

If a subject access request is manifestly unfounded or excessive, the Charity is not obliged to comply with it. Alternatively, the Charity can agree to respond but will charge a fee, which will be based on the administrative cost of responding to the request. A subject access request is likely to be manifestly unfounded or excessive where it repeats a request to which the Charity has already responded. If an individual submits a request that is unfounded or excessive, the Charity will notify him/her that this is the case and whether or not it will respond to it.

Additional Information

Money and Mental Health uses reasonable administrative, technical, personnel and physical measures to safeguard personal information in its possession against loss, theft and unauthorised use or modification. While we strive to protect your personal information, you will understand that we cannot guarantee the security of any information transmitted to us over the internet. Therefore, please do not submit personal information to us online unless you accept the security risks of doing so.

Modifications and changes to this Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice was last updated in May 2018. Any changes made to this Privacy Notice will be updated on our website and you will be notified by email if necessary and appropriate.